Rank All of Alice's Studio Albums Based on Your Preference
Moderators: Devon, Gorehound, Si, SickThings, Shoesalesman
-
- Killer
- Posts: 174
- Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2022 2:36 pm
Re: Rank All of Alice's Studio Albums Based on Your Preference
I'm including all the non live bonus tracks when making my judgment. So Trash has "I Got a Line on You" and Dirty Diamonds has "The Sharpest Pain" and so on.
The Great Albums:
Brutal Planet (Only negative is "Take It Like A Woman")
Killer (All killer, no filler)
Love It to Death
Paranormal (The more I listen the more I like it. Well, except for "Holy Water")
Dirty Diamonds (I could flip a coin between DD and Paranormal)
Hey Stoopid (Not a bad song on this album. Great production too)
Dragontown (Great, but not as good as BP)
School's Out
The Eyes of Alice Cooper ("Novocaine" should have been a big hit)
Muscle of Love (Underrated. 2 weak tracks but the rest are very good. CLC is brilliant)
Billion Dollar Babies
Flush the Fashion
Good albums:
Welcome to My Nightmare (I think the songs work better live)
Detroit Stories
Zipper Catches Skin (Only a couple of great songs, but only one bad one)
Alice Cooper Goes to Hell (Three great songs, but the rest is not so hot)
RYFAY (Not for everyone, but sometimes you just need to hear some 80s teen rebellion)
DaDa (A work of genius or a bunch of novelty songs? I can't decide. Good either way)
Flawed albums with some good tracks:
Welcome 2 My Nightmare (I'm just not crazy about concept albums)
Trash (Weak lyrics. Songs are fun live)
Along Came a Spider (Not as terrible as some people say. Could have been much better)
Constrictor (Dated production, but live versions of some songs are great)
Special Forces (A remix would help, but there are still only a few songs I like)
Not good:
Pretties for You (A legit producer could have salvaged a few good tracks.)
Lace and Whiskey
The Last Temptation (Cool cover at least.)
Easy Action (A little more polished than PFY but the songs aren't as good.)
From the Inside (I hate this type of music)
Even though I said these last 5 albums aren't good, each of them has at least a track or two that I like. Pretties for You has "Reflected" and "Living." Lace and Whiskey has "It's Hot Tonight" and "My God." The Last Temptation has "Nothing's Free" and "You're My Temptation." Easy Action has "Mr. Misdemeanor." From the Inside has "I Wish I Were Born in Beverly Hills."
The Great Albums:
Brutal Planet (Only negative is "Take It Like A Woman")
Killer (All killer, no filler)
Love It to Death
Paranormal (The more I listen the more I like it. Well, except for "Holy Water")
Dirty Diamonds (I could flip a coin between DD and Paranormal)
Hey Stoopid (Not a bad song on this album. Great production too)
Dragontown (Great, but not as good as BP)
School's Out
The Eyes of Alice Cooper ("Novocaine" should have been a big hit)
Muscle of Love (Underrated. 2 weak tracks but the rest are very good. CLC is brilliant)
Billion Dollar Babies
Flush the Fashion
Good albums:
Welcome to My Nightmare (I think the songs work better live)
Detroit Stories
Zipper Catches Skin (Only a couple of great songs, but only one bad one)
Alice Cooper Goes to Hell (Three great songs, but the rest is not so hot)
RYFAY (Not for everyone, but sometimes you just need to hear some 80s teen rebellion)
DaDa (A work of genius or a bunch of novelty songs? I can't decide. Good either way)
Flawed albums with some good tracks:
Welcome 2 My Nightmare (I'm just not crazy about concept albums)
Trash (Weak lyrics. Songs are fun live)
Along Came a Spider (Not as terrible as some people say. Could have been much better)
Constrictor (Dated production, but live versions of some songs are great)
Special Forces (A remix would help, but there are still only a few songs I like)
Not good:
Pretties for You (A legit producer could have salvaged a few good tracks.)
Lace and Whiskey
The Last Temptation (Cool cover at least.)
Easy Action (A little more polished than PFY but the songs aren't as good.)
From the Inside (I hate this type of music)
Even though I said these last 5 albums aren't good, each of them has at least a track or two that I like. Pretties for You has "Reflected" and "Living." Lace and Whiskey has "It's Hot Tonight" and "My God." The Last Temptation has "Nothing's Free" and "You're My Temptation." Easy Action has "Mr. Misdemeanor." From the Inside has "I Wish I Were Born in Beverly Hills."
Re: Rank All of Alice's Studio Albums Based on Your Preference
My 10 favourite albums. All of them are 10/10 for me.
1 The last temptation
2 Hey stoopid
3 Dada
4 From the inside
5 Love it to death
6 Trash
7 Brutal planet
8 Flush the fashion
9 Welcome to my nightmare
10 Raise your fist and yell
The second 10 group. They are also good. 8-9/10
1 Constrictor
2 Zipper catches skin
3 Billion dollar babies
4 Dragontown
5 Dirty Diamonds
6 Killer
7 The eyes of Alice Cooper
8 Goes to hell
9 Detroit stories
10 Welcome 2 my nightmare
Albums with a couple of good songs 6-7/10
1 Easy action
2 School's out
3 Special forces
4 Muscle of love
5 Paranormal
6 Along came a spider
2 albums I don't really like
1 Pretties for you
2 Lace and whiskey
1 The last temptation
2 Hey stoopid
3 Dada
4 From the inside
5 Love it to death
6 Trash
7 Brutal planet
8 Flush the fashion
9 Welcome to my nightmare
10 Raise your fist and yell
The second 10 group. They are also good. 8-9/10
1 Constrictor
2 Zipper catches skin
3 Billion dollar babies
4 Dragontown
5 Dirty Diamonds
6 Killer
7 The eyes of Alice Cooper
8 Goes to hell
9 Detroit stories
10 Welcome 2 my nightmare
Albums with a couple of good songs 6-7/10
1 Easy action
2 School's out
3 Special forces
4 Muscle of love
5 Paranormal
6 Along came a spider
2 albums I don't really like
1 Pretties for you
2 Lace and whiskey
Where's my make-up, where's my face ?
-
- Trash
- Posts: 48
- Joined: Thu Oct 01, 2020 7:43 pm
Re: Rank All of Alice's Studio Albums Based on Your Preference
Schools Out
Dada
Killer
Love it to death
Billion Dollar babies
Welcome to my nightmare
From the inside
Special Forces
Goes to Hell
Lace and Whiskey
The last temptation
Dirty Diamonds
Flush the fashion
Easy action
Muscle of love
Paranormal
Welcome 2 my nightmare
Pretties for you
Brutal planet
Eyes of Alice Cooper
Zipper catches skin
Hey Stoopid
Detroit stories
Raise your fist
Dragontown
Constrictor
Along came a spider
Trash
Dada
Killer
Love it to death
Billion Dollar babies
Welcome to my nightmare
From the inside
Special Forces
Goes to Hell
Lace and Whiskey
The last temptation
Dirty Diamonds
Flush the fashion
Easy action
Muscle of love
Paranormal
Welcome 2 my nightmare
Pretties for you
Brutal planet
Eyes of Alice Cooper
Zipper catches skin
Hey Stoopid
Detroit stories
Raise your fist
Dragontown
Constrictor
Along came a spider
Trash
-
- Killer
- Posts: 142
- Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2005 12:26 pm
- Location: Liverpool, UK
- Contact:
Re: Rank All of Alice's Studio Albums Based on Your Preference
I've separated them into tiers. Think I've got them all there. More or less in order, although some in the third tier could easily be shuffled about. The bottom four are the only ones I think are less than good, quality wise (although still have some songs I enjoy).
School's Out
The Last Temptation
Love It to Death
Killer
Dirty Diamonds
Billion Dollar Babies
---
Welcome to My Nightmare
Muscle of Love
Hey Stoopid
Alice Cooper Goes to Hell
Welcome 2 My Nightmare
The Eyes of Alice Cooper
DaDa
From the Inside
---
Trash
Constrictor
Raise Your Fist and Yell
Paranormal
Detroit Stories
Brutal Planet
Zipper Catches Skin
Special Forces
Flush the Fashion
Dragontown
---
Lace and Whiskey
Easy Action
Along Came a Spider
Pretties for You
School's Out
The Last Temptation
Love It to Death
Killer
Dirty Diamonds
Billion Dollar Babies
---
Welcome to My Nightmare
Muscle of Love
Hey Stoopid
Alice Cooper Goes to Hell
Welcome 2 My Nightmare
The Eyes of Alice Cooper
DaDa
From the Inside
---
Trash
Constrictor
Raise Your Fist and Yell
Paranormal
Detroit Stories
Brutal Planet
Zipper Catches Skin
Special Forces
Flush the Fashion
Dragontown
---
Lace and Whiskey
Easy Action
Along Came a Spider
Pretties for You
-
- Fashion Flusher
- Posts: 677
- Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2015 12:59 pm
Re: Rank All of Alice's Studio Albums Based on Your Preference
I may disagree with the rest of your list but man do i echo your thoughts here, all rubbish albums. Not without good songs (well apart from pretties for you which i think is an abomination) but they all stink as a listening experience.Lace and Whiskey
Easy Action
Along Came a Spider
Pretties for You
Re: Rank All of Alice's Studio Albums Based on Your Preference
Hmmm….
The Band
1. Killer
2. PFY
3. School’s Out
4. Love it to Death
5. Easy Action
6. Billion Dollar Babies
7. Muscle of Love
Solo
1 Dada
2 Last Temptation
3 Flush
4. Zipper
5. From The Inside
6. Special Forces
7. Welcome 2 My Nightmare
8. Paranormal
9. Raise Your Fist
10. Trash
11. Welcome to My Nightmare
12. Constrictor
13. Goes to Hell
14. Lace and Whiskey
15. Hey Stoopid
I don’t have the others.
If I was mixing them up I’d put Dada behind PFY and Last Temptation behind Muscle of Love
The Band
1. Killer
2. PFY
3. School’s Out
4. Love it to Death
5. Easy Action
6. Billion Dollar Babies
7. Muscle of Love
Solo
1 Dada
2 Last Temptation
3 Flush
4. Zipper
5. From The Inside
6. Special Forces
7. Welcome 2 My Nightmare
8. Paranormal
9. Raise Your Fist
10. Trash
11. Welcome to My Nightmare
12. Constrictor
13. Goes to Hell
14. Lace and Whiskey
15. Hey Stoopid
I don’t have the others.
If I was mixing them up I’d put Dada behind PFY and Last Temptation behind Muscle of Love
-
- Fashion Flusher
- Posts: 677
- Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2015 12:59 pm
Re: Rank All of Alice's Studio Albums Based on Your Preference
I know its all opinion, but wow. i never thought id see someone who liked lace and whiskey more than hey stoopid (or pretty much any alice album hahaha). i like seeing other peoples lists, they vary so wildly.14. Lace and Whiskey
15. Hey Stoopid
Re: Rank All of Alice's Studio Albums Based on Your Preference
To be fair it could go either way with those. I don’t particularly like either of them. I’d put Detroit Stories somewhere at the bottom too.Saint&Sinner wrote: ↑Mon Jan 30, 2023 10:15 pmI know its all opinion, but wow. i never thought id see someone who liked lace and whiskey more than hey stoopid (or pretty much any alice album hahaha). i like seeing other peoples lists, they vary so wildly.14. Lace and Whiskey
15. Hey Stoopid
Re: Rank All of Alice's Studio Albums Based on Your Preference
As of today:
Love it To Death
Killer
Billion Dollar Babies
School's Out
Pretties For You
Easy Action
Muscle of Love
Welcome to My Nightmare
Goes to Hell
Lace and Whiskey
From the Inside
The Last Temptation
Dada
Brutal Planet
Along Came a Spider
Flush the Fashion
Special Forces
Zipper Catches Skin
Detroit Stories
The Eyes of Alice Cooper
Dirty Diamonds
Welcome 2 My Nightmare
Hey Stoopid
Dragontown
Constrictor
Raise Your Fist and Yell
Trash
Love it To Death
Killer
Billion Dollar Babies
School's Out
Pretties For You
Easy Action
Muscle of Love
Welcome to My Nightmare
Goes to Hell
Lace and Whiskey
From the Inside
The Last Temptation
Dada
Brutal Planet
Along Came a Spider
Flush the Fashion
Special Forces
Zipper Catches Skin
Detroit Stories
The Eyes of Alice Cooper
Dirty Diamonds
Welcome 2 My Nightmare
Hey Stoopid
Dragontown
Constrictor
Raise Your Fist and Yell
Trash
-
- Trash
- Posts: 48
- Joined: Thu Oct 01, 2020 7:43 pm
Re: Rank All of Alice's Studio Albums Based on Your Preference
My opinion on Lace and Whiskey, and Hey Stoopid.Saint&Sinner wrote: ↑Mon Jan 30, 2023 10:15 pmI know its all opinion, but wow. i never thought id see someone who liked lace and whiskey more than hey stoopid (or pretty much any alice album hahaha). i like seeing other peoples lists, they vary so wildly.14. Lace and Whiskey
15. Hey Stoopid
Lace and Whiskey is flawed (and potentially holed below the water line for fans) by 3 or 4 tracks that are either weak or total outliers in the catalogue. Obviously, No more Love at your convenience has disco undertones. You and me, while beautifully executed, is sugar coated to the point of schmaltz overkill. I have heard Damned if you do described as a country song. It's certainly hokey. Ubangi stomp, is just a waste of vinyl.
But, the album opens with 3 total barnstormers. It's riffy, edgy, and confessional (without self pity). And the crowning glory of the record for me is the double punch of I never wrote those songs and My God at the end. This is bleak, but actually pretty profound. Oh, yeah, and King of the silver screen = King of his hilarity, which I find addictive. Poor artwork and loss of cohesion didn't help, but I rate this pretty high in the catalogue.
As for Hey Stoopid..... Mostly hokum, but Might as well be on Mars, and Wind up toy pointed to an artistically creative future. Title track is ok, but a bit preachy. Love the forgotten bangers - Hurricane years, Little by little..
-
- Fashion Flusher
- Posts: 677
- Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2015 12:59 pm
Re: Rank All of Alice's Studio Albums Based on Your Preference
From worst to best :
(it may vary a little due to mood)
28: Pretties for you – 0.5 out of 10
27: Easy Action – 2 out 10
26: Lace & Whiskey - 3 out of 10
25: Dirty Diamonds - 4 out of 10
24: Along Came A Spider – 4.5 out of 10
23: Special Forces – 4.5 out of 10 (although i rank the acetate version higher!)
22: Muscle Of Love – 4.5 out of 10
21: The Eyes Of Alice Cooper - 5 out of 10
20: Flush The Fashion – 5 out of 10
>Special forces Acetate mix
19: Detroit Stories - 5.5 out of 10
18: Zipper Catches Skin – 6 out of 10
17: Dragontown – 6 out of 10
16: School’s Out – 6.5 out of 10
15: Go to Hell – 7 out of 10
14: Dada – 7 out of 10
13: Paranormal – 7 out of 10
12: Constrictor - 7.5 out of 10
11: Trash – 8 out of 10
10: Love It To Death - 8 out of 10
9: Welcome 2 My Nightmare – 8 out of 10
8: Billion Dollar Babies – 9 out of 10
7: Brutal Planet – 9 out of 10
6: From The Inside – 9.5 out of 10
5: Hey Stoopid – 10 out of 10
4: Killer – 10 out of 10
3: Raise Your Fist And Yell – 10 out of 10
2: The Last Temptation 10 out of 10
1: Welcome To My Nightmare – 10 out of 10
(it may vary a little due to mood)
28: Pretties for you – 0.5 out of 10
27: Easy Action – 2 out 10
26: Lace & Whiskey - 3 out of 10
25: Dirty Diamonds - 4 out of 10
24: Along Came A Spider – 4.5 out of 10
23: Special Forces – 4.5 out of 10 (although i rank the acetate version higher!)
22: Muscle Of Love – 4.5 out of 10
21: The Eyes Of Alice Cooper - 5 out of 10
20: Flush The Fashion – 5 out of 10
>Special forces Acetate mix
19: Detroit Stories - 5.5 out of 10
18: Zipper Catches Skin – 6 out of 10
17: Dragontown – 6 out of 10
16: School’s Out – 6.5 out of 10
15: Go to Hell – 7 out of 10
14: Dada – 7 out of 10
13: Paranormal – 7 out of 10
12: Constrictor - 7.5 out of 10
11: Trash – 8 out of 10
10: Love It To Death - 8 out of 10
9: Welcome 2 My Nightmare – 8 out of 10
8: Billion Dollar Babies – 9 out of 10
7: Brutal Planet – 9 out of 10
6: From The Inside – 9.5 out of 10
5: Hey Stoopid – 10 out of 10
4: Killer – 10 out of 10
3: Raise Your Fist And Yell – 10 out of 10
2: The Last Temptation 10 out of 10
1: Welcome To My Nightmare – 10 out of 10
Re: Rank All of Alice's Studio Albums Based on Your Preference
Here is my self indulgence
The classics
1 killer
2 Dada
3 love it to death
4 the last temptation
5 billion dollar babies
6 welcome to my nightmare
The greats
Muscle of love
Schools out
From the inside
The eyes of Alice Cooper
Special forces
Brutal planet
Detroit stories
The good
Goes to hell
Paranormal
Welcome 2 my nightmare
Lace and whisky
Flush the fashion
Dirty diamonds
Zipper catches skin
Hey stoopid
Trash
Poor
Constrictor
Easy action
Pretties for you
Really poor
Along came a spider
Raise your fist and yell
Dragontown
The classics
1 killer
2 Dada
3 love it to death
4 the last temptation
5 billion dollar babies
6 welcome to my nightmare
The greats
Muscle of love
Schools out
From the inside
The eyes of Alice Cooper
Special forces
Brutal planet
Detroit stories
The good
Goes to hell
Paranormal
Welcome 2 my nightmare
Lace and whisky
Flush the fashion
Dirty diamonds
Zipper catches skin
Hey stoopid
Trash
Poor
Constrictor
Easy action
Pretties for you
Really poor
Along came a spider
Raise your fist and yell
Dragontown
- Agrophile in Texas
- Humanary Stew
- Posts: 94
- Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2023 12:28 pm
Re: Rank All of Alice's Studio Albums Based on Your Preference
Though this will only truly matter to me - on some existential level I need share my opinion. In celebration of the release of his 29th studio album. (Hooray... and hello?)
Five, 5-Star Generals - The Masterpieces
1. Schools Out
2. Love it to Death
3. Billion Dollar Babies
4. Killer
5. Welcome to My Nightmare
The Magnificent 7 - 4.5-Star efforts
6. Last Temptation
7. DaDa
8. From the Inside (Too slick? Ah, but the songwriting -chefs kiss-)
9. Brutal Planet
10. Welcome 2 My Nightmare
11. Pretties For You (yeah, an unconventional ranking, but I like it, love it)
12. Dirty Diamonds
The Fantastic Four - 4, 4-Star efforts
13. Zipper Catches Skin (bite me, it's good)
14. Muscle of Love
15. Hey Stoopid
16. Goes to Hell
The Very Good, At Times Uneven 3.5-ers
17. Flush the Fashion
18. Paranormal (This is a 4 on some listens)
19. Detroit Stories
20. The Eyes of Alice Cooper
21. Easy Action
The Average 3's - still enjoy these to some degree, but not on a heavy rotation
22. Road (still living with this, ranking could rise or fall with time)
23. Dragontown
24. Trash
25. Raise Your Fist and Yell
Cellar Dwellers - four I don't listen to very much
26. Special Forces (only like 3 songs)
27. Constrictor (only like a couple)
28. Along Came a Spider (3 are ok - crap producing and songwriting)
29. Lace and Whiskey (like 3 ballads - overproduced)
Five, 5-Star Generals - The Masterpieces
1. Schools Out
2. Love it to Death
3. Billion Dollar Babies
4. Killer
5. Welcome to My Nightmare
The Magnificent 7 - 4.5-Star efforts
6. Last Temptation
7. DaDa
8. From the Inside (Too slick? Ah, but the songwriting -chefs kiss-)
9. Brutal Planet
10. Welcome 2 My Nightmare
11. Pretties For You (yeah, an unconventional ranking, but I like it, love it)
12. Dirty Diamonds
The Fantastic Four - 4, 4-Star efforts
13. Zipper Catches Skin (bite me, it's good)
14. Muscle of Love
15. Hey Stoopid
16. Goes to Hell
The Very Good, At Times Uneven 3.5-ers
17. Flush the Fashion
18. Paranormal (This is a 4 on some listens)
19. Detroit Stories
20. The Eyes of Alice Cooper
21. Easy Action
The Average 3's - still enjoy these to some degree, but not on a heavy rotation
22. Road (still living with this, ranking could rise or fall with time)
23. Dragontown
24. Trash
25. Raise Your Fist and Yell
Cellar Dwellers - four I don't listen to very much
26. Special Forces (only like 3 songs)
27. Constrictor (only like a couple)
28. Along Came a Spider (3 are ok - crap producing and songwriting)
29. Lace and Whiskey (like 3 ballads - overproduced)
Re: Rank All of Alice's Studio Albums Based on Your Preference
Looking back, I did this nine years ago. My rankings have changed somewhat since then! As of today; top to bottom:
5 Stars
1. Killer
2. School's Out
3. Love It To Death
4. Billion Dollar Babies
5. Brutal Planet
6. Welcome To My Nightmare
7. Dada
4 Stars
8. Pretties For You
9. From The Inside
10. Flush The Fashion
11. Road
12. Special Forces
13. Along Came A Spider
14. The Last Temptation
15. Easy Action
3 Stars
16. Muscle Of Love
17. Zipper Catches Skin
18. Goes To Hell
2 Stars
19. DragonTown
20. Paranormal
21. Raise Your Fist & Yell
22. Hey Stoopid
23. Dirty Diamonds
24. Detroit Stories
1 Star
25. Lace & Whiskey
26. W2MN
27. Eyes Of Alice Cooper
28. Constrictor
No Stars
29. Trash
5 Stars
1. Killer
2. School's Out
3. Love It To Death
4. Billion Dollar Babies
5. Brutal Planet
6. Welcome To My Nightmare
7. Dada
4 Stars
8. Pretties For You
9. From The Inside
10. Flush The Fashion
11. Road
12. Special Forces
13. Along Came A Spider
14. The Last Temptation
15. Easy Action
3 Stars
16. Muscle Of Love
17. Zipper Catches Skin
18. Goes To Hell
2 Stars
19. DragonTown
20. Paranormal
21. Raise Your Fist & Yell
22. Hey Stoopid
23. Dirty Diamonds
24. Detroit Stories
1 Star
25. Lace & Whiskey
26. W2MN
27. Eyes Of Alice Cooper
28. Constrictor
No Stars
29. Trash
- Agrophile in Texas
- Humanary Stew
- Posts: 94
- Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2023 12:28 pm
Re: Rank All of Alice's Studio Albums Based on Your Preference
And of course, I spot a typo, a left-out word already. Lol, I need a day for edits and fixes, I'm just a mass of mistakes when I write. (The intro should read "I need to share..." I left out 'to')
And not a knock on anyone, but thankfully I've yet to come across anything I'd give a 1 or lower. I've always been able to find a few songs I like. I was thinking the other day that I should burn a CD of the better tracks from those bottom 4 releases on my list, I'd at least listen to that more frequently than I do the actual LPs.
And not a knock on anyone, but thankfully I've yet to come across anything I'd give a 1 or lower. I've always been able to find a few songs I like. I was thinking the other day that I should burn a CD of the better tracks from those bottom 4 releases on my list, I'd at least listen to that more frequently than I do the actual LPs.
Re: Rank All of Alice's Studio Albums Based on Your Preference
Top 10:
1. Killer
2. Love It To Death
3. School's Out
4. Billion Dollar Babies
5. Flush The Fashion
6. Da Da
7. Special Forces
8 Muscle Of Love
9. Zipper Catches Skin
10) WTMN
Brutal Planet ( Best solo album after WTMN though I liked it a bit less when I last played it )
Paranormal ( I like 6 songs on this )
The Last Temptation ( Going in the right direction )
The Eyes Of Alice Cooper ( 4 good tracks )
Dirty Diamonds ( As above )
This lot bar a few tracks I will never listen to again. Flush the lot down the bog ). X is horrible XX beyond horrible.
1) From The Inside X
2) Goes To Hell
3) Lace and Whiskey X
4) WTMN2 ( Best song left off go figure. I love Flatline too. )
5) Detroit Stories X
6) Along Came A Spider XX
7) Trash XX
8) Constrictor X ( The beginning of the rot )
9) RYFAY X ( More rot )
10) Dragontown XX
11) Hey Stoopid.
12) Road X
I could honestly live without hearing these again but Pretties has some cool odd stuff: Titanic Overture, BB on Mars, 10 Minutes Before The Worm, Levity Ball. Easy Action is anything but an easy listen.
1). Easy Action
2) Pretties For You
1. Killer
2. Love It To Death
3. School's Out
4. Billion Dollar Babies
5. Flush The Fashion
6. Da Da
7. Special Forces
8 Muscle Of Love
9. Zipper Catches Skin
10) WTMN
Brutal Planet ( Best solo album after WTMN though I liked it a bit less when I last played it )
Paranormal ( I like 6 songs on this )
The Last Temptation ( Going in the right direction )
The Eyes Of Alice Cooper ( 4 good tracks )
Dirty Diamonds ( As above )
This lot bar a few tracks I will never listen to again. Flush the lot down the bog ). X is horrible XX beyond horrible.
1) From The Inside X
2) Goes To Hell
3) Lace and Whiskey X
4) WTMN2 ( Best song left off go figure. I love Flatline too. )
5) Detroit Stories X
6) Along Came A Spider XX
7) Trash XX
8) Constrictor X ( The beginning of the rot )
9) RYFAY X ( More rot )
10) Dragontown XX
11) Hey Stoopid.
12) Road X
I could honestly live without hearing these again but Pretties has some cool odd stuff: Titanic Overture, BB on Mars, 10 Minutes Before The Worm, Levity Ball. Easy Action is anything but an easy listen.
1). Easy Action
2) Pretties For You
Re: Rank All of Alice's Studio Albums Based on Your Preference
What do you like about Flatline? Not being critical, just genuinely curious.pitkin88 wrote: ↑Mon Aug 28, 2023 6:28 amTop 10:
1. Killer
2. Love It To Death
3. School's Out
4. Billion Dollar Babies
5. Flush The Fashion
6. Da Da
7. Special Forces
8 Muscle Of Love
9. Zipper Catches Skin
10) WTMN
Brutal Planet ( Best solo album after WTMN though I liked it a bit less when I last played it )
Paranormal ( I like 6 songs on this )
The Last Temptation ( Going in the right direction )
The Eyes Of Alice Cooper ( 4 good tracks )
Dirty Diamonds ( As above )
This lot bar a few tracks I will never listen to again. Flush the lot down the bog ). X is horrible XX beyond horrible.
1) From The Inside X
2) Goes To Hell
3) Lace and Whiskey X
4) WTMN2 ( Best song left off go figure. I love Flatline too. )
5) Detroit Stories X
6) Along Came A Spider XX
7) Trash XX
8) Constrictor X ( The beginning of the rot )
9) RYFAY X ( More rot )
10) Dragontown XX
11) Hey Stoopid.
12) Road X
I could honestly live without hearing these again but Pretties has some cool odd stuff: Titanic Overture, BB on Mars, 10 Minutes Before The Worm, Levity Ball. Easy Action is anything but an easy listen.
1). Easy Action
2) Pretties For You
Re: Rank All of Alice's Studio Albums Based on Your Preference
Nick wrote: ↑Mon Aug 28, 2023 7:52 amWhat do you like about Flatline? Not being critical, just genuinely curious.pitkin88 wrote: ↑Mon Aug 28, 2023 6:28 amTop 10:
1. Killer
2. Love It To Death
3. School's Out
4. Billion Dollar Babies
5. Flush The Fashion
6. Da Da
7. Special Forces
8 Muscle Of Love
9. Zipper Catches Skin
10) WTMN
Brutal Planet ( Best solo album after WTMN though I liked it a bit less when I last played it )
Paranormal ( I like 6 songs on this )
The Last Temptation ( Going in the right direction )
The Eyes Of Alice Cooper ( 4 good tracks )
Dirty Diamonds ( As above )
This lot bar a few tracks I will never listen to again. Flush the lot down the bog ). X is horrible XX beyond horrible.
1) From The Inside X
2) Goes To Hell
3) Lace and Whiskey X
4) WTMN2 ( Best song left off go figure. I love Flatline too. )
5) Detroit Stories X
6) Along Came A Spider XX
7) Trash XX
8) Constrictor X ( The beginning of the rot )
9) RYFAY X ( More rot )
10) Dragontown XX
11) Hey Stoopid.
12) Road X
I could honestly live without hearing these again but Pretties has some cool odd stuff: Titanic Overture, BB on Mars, 10 Minutes Before The Worm, Levity Ball. Easy Action is anything but an easy listen.
1). Easy Action
2) Pretties For You
I just like that it is very eerie and disturbing. It's not connected to anything sound wise on the album. It could have easily fit on Da Da after Pass The Gun Around. I like it when he does something unpredictable. Bit like when you first heard Clones ( which should have been massive ) and it just hits you. Wow that's Alice? Saying that, it might be all Bob Ezrin.
Re: Rank All of Alice's Studio Albums Based on Your Preference
I did go back and relisten for the first time in years, and my memory of it for some reason is that it was just the flatline noise and nothing else, but upon relisten it did remind me of DaDa (the track itself, not the album). Atmospherically it goes in the right places. Think a bit more could have been done with it and maybe only kick in the flatline noise in the last 45 seconds or so.pitkin88 wrote: ↑Mon Aug 28, 2023 8:49 amNick wrote: ↑Mon Aug 28, 2023 7:52 amWhat do you like about Flatline? Not being critical, just genuinely curious.pitkin88 wrote: ↑Mon Aug 28, 2023 6:28 amTop 10:
1. Killer
2. Love It To Death
3. School's Out
4. Billion Dollar Babies
5. Flush The Fashion
6. Da Da
7. Special Forces
8 Muscle Of Love
9. Zipper Catches Skin
10) WTMN
Brutal Planet ( Best solo album after WTMN though I liked it a bit less when I last played it )
Paranormal ( I like 6 songs on this )
The Last Temptation ( Going in the right direction )
The Eyes Of Alice Cooper ( 4 good tracks )
Dirty Diamonds ( As above )
This lot bar a few tracks I will never listen to again. Flush the lot down the bog ). X is horrible XX beyond horrible.
1) From The Inside X
2) Goes To Hell
3) Lace and Whiskey X
4) WTMN2 ( Best song left off go figure. I love Flatline too. )
5) Detroit Stories X
6) Along Came A Spider XX
7) Trash XX
8) Constrictor X ( The beginning of the rot )
9) RYFAY X ( More rot )
10) Dragontown XX
11) Hey Stoopid.
12) Road X
I could honestly live without hearing these again but Pretties has some cool odd stuff: Titanic Overture, BB on Mars, 10 Minutes Before The Worm, Levity Ball. Easy Action is anything but an easy listen.
1). Easy Action
2) Pretties For You
I just like that it is very eerie and disturbing. It's not connected to anything sound wise on the album. It could have easily fit on Da Da after Pass The Gun Around. I like it when he does something unpredictable. Bit like when you first heard Clones ( which should have been massive ) and it just hits you. Wow that's Alice? Saying that, it might be all Bob Ezrin.
-
- Killer
- Posts: 174
- Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2022 2:36 pm
Re: Rank All of Alice's Studio Albums Based on Your Preference
I posted my rankings at the top of the page. I'd probably make some changes to the order today, but I'd also probably have to change it again in a few months. In general, I'd still keep them in the categories that I broke them down into above if not the exact order. Road, I'm afraid. would probably be about the level of Special Forces for me. SF has better lyrics, but Road has better music and much (much!) higher production quality. Road sits on the borderline of "Flawed with some good songs" and "not good" imo.