Top 10 albums, top 10 tracks...
Moderators: Devon, Gorehound, Si, SickThings, Shoesalesman
Re: Top 10 albums, top 10 tracks...
Welcome To My Nightmare (Steven)
Killer (Halo Of Flies)
From The Inside (Nurse Rozetta)
Billion Dollar Babies (I Love The Dead)
Love It To Death (Ballad of Dwight Fry)
DaDa (Former Lee Warmer)
Welcome 2 My Nightmare (I Am Made Of You)
School's Out (Gutter Cats vs The Jets)
The Last Temptation (Cleansed By Fire)
Goes to Hell (Go to Hell)
Killer (Halo Of Flies)
From The Inside (Nurse Rozetta)
Billion Dollar Babies (I Love The Dead)
Love It To Death (Ballad of Dwight Fry)
DaDa (Former Lee Warmer)
Welcome 2 My Nightmare (I Am Made Of You)
School's Out (Gutter Cats vs The Jets)
The Last Temptation (Cleansed By Fire)
Goes to Hell (Go to Hell)
-
- Fashion Flusher
- Posts: 726
- Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2008 8:19 pm
- Location: Louisville, Ky
Re: Top 10 albums, top 10 tracks...
10. Dirty Diamonds/Dirty Diamonds
9. The Last Temptation/Cleansed By Fire
8. School's Out/Luney Tune
7. Hey Stoopid/Might as Well be on Mars
6. Welcome 2 My Nightmare/Something to Remember Me By
5. Dragontown/Triggerman
4. Welcome to My Nightmare/Steven
3. Brutal Planet/Cold Machines
2. Killer/Halo of Flies
1. Raise Your Fist and Yell/Freedom
9. The Last Temptation/Cleansed By Fire
8. School's Out/Luney Tune
7. Hey Stoopid/Might as Well be on Mars
6. Welcome 2 My Nightmare/Something to Remember Me By
5. Dragontown/Triggerman
4. Welcome to My Nightmare/Steven
3. Brutal Planet/Cold Machines
2. Killer/Halo of Flies
1. Raise Your Fist and Yell/Freedom
"Freedom to rock, freedom to talk, freeeedom, raise your fist and yell!"
-
- Trash
- Posts: 14
- Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2017 12:54 am
Re: Top 10 albums, top 10 tracks...
cooperrocks, nice. It's definitely hard to find an agreeable clear pattern of preferences. Even making the statement that the pre-Ezrin albums or the early 80s albums are universally lower rated than others is not possible, looking at the various lists in this thread. Perhaps it's interesting to see which albums rarely up show in the favorites lists. Along Came a Spider is one of them. It seems that it was nearly universally perceived to be bad. I can't think of a second album this would apply to.cooperrocks wrote:Conspiracy,
First welcome to the board. I agree with what you have said concerning Alice fans. I don't want to get into an original band vs solo Alice debate but I agree it does often revolve around what age you are. I like all eras of Alice personally with my favorite overall period from 1986-2000.
Anyway:
1) From the Inside-Nurse Rozetta
2) The Last Temptation-Nothing's Free/ You're My Temptation (tie)
3) Love It To Death-Caught in a Dream
4) Brutal Planet-Pick Up the Bones
5) Welcome To My Nightmare-Steven
6) Billion Dollar Babies-Generation Landslide
7) Hey Stoopid-Wind Up Toy/Love's a Loaded Gun (tie)
8) Dada-Former Lee Warmer
9) Raise Your Fist and Yell-Freedom
10) W2MN-When Hell Comes Home
-
- Fashion Flusher
- Posts: 726
- Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2008 8:19 pm
- Location: Louisville, Ky
Re: Top 10 albums, top 10 tracks...
I must be in the minority...I've always liked ACAS...favorite songs include I know where you live, vengeance is mine, catch me if you can, in touch with your feminine side, killed by love, the one that got away, salvation, and I am the spider....Conspiracy wrote:cooperrocks, nice. It's definitely hard to find an agreeable clear pattern of preferences. Even making the statement that the pre-Ezrin albums or the early 80s albums are universally lower rated than others is not possible, looking at the various lists in this thread. Perhaps it's interesting to see which albums rarely up show in the favorites lists. Along Came a Spider is one of them. It seems that it was nearly universally perceived to be bad. I can't think of a second album this would apply to.cooperrocks wrote:Conspiracy,
First welcome to the board. I agree with what you have said concerning Alice fans. I don't want to get into an original band vs solo Alice debate but I agree it does often revolve around what age you are. I like all eras of Alice personally with my favorite overall period from 1986-2000.
Anyway:
1) From the Inside-Nurse Rozetta
2) The Last Temptation-Nothing's Free/ You're My Temptation (tie)
3) Love It To Death-Caught in a Dream
4) Brutal Planet-Pick Up the Bones
5) Welcome To My Nightmare-Steven
6) Billion Dollar Babies-Generation Landslide
7) Hey Stoopid-Wind Up Toy/Love's a Loaded Gun (tie)
8) Dada-Former Lee Warmer
9) Raise Your Fist and Yell-Freedom
10) W2MN-When Hell Comes Home
"Freedom to rock, freedom to talk, freeeedom, raise your fist and yell!"
Re: Top 10 albums, top 10 tracks...
KILLER-"Halo of Flies"
LOVE IT TO DEATH-"Caught in a Dream"
SCHOOL'S OUT-"Luney Tune"
BILLION DOLLAR BABIES-"Unfinished Sweet"
MUSCLE OF LOVE-"Never Been Sold Before"
WELCOME TO MY NIGHTMARE-"The Awakening"
FLUSH THE FASHION-"Clones (we're All)"
BRUTAL PLANET-"Wicked Young Man"
THE LAST TEMPTATION-"Sideshow"
DIRTY DIAMONDS-"Perfect"
LOVE IT TO DEATH-"Caught in a Dream"
SCHOOL'S OUT-"Luney Tune"
BILLION DOLLAR BABIES-"Unfinished Sweet"
MUSCLE OF LOVE-"Never Been Sold Before"
WELCOME TO MY NIGHTMARE-"The Awakening"
FLUSH THE FASHION-"Clones (we're All)"
BRUTAL PLANET-"Wicked Young Man"
THE LAST TEMPTATION-"Sideshow"
DIRTY DIAMONDS-"Perfect"
"I need everything the world owes me..."
- Shoesalesman
- Little Mermaid
- Posts: 15234
- Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2007 4:39 pm
- Location: Edmonton, Alberta
- Contact:
Re: Top 10 albums, top 10 tracks...
In order...
Welcome To My Nightmare (Escape)
From The Inside (Jackknife Johnny)
Love It To Death (Caught In A Dream)
Dada (Former Lee Warmer)
Killer (Halo Of Flies)
Billion Dollar Babies (Raped & Freezin)
Goes To Hell (Give The Kid A Break)
School's Out (Public Animal #9)
The Last Temptation (Stolen Prayer)
Brutal Planet (Gimme)
Welcome To My Nightmare (Escape)
From The Inside (Jackknife Johnny)
Love It To Death (Caught In A Dream)
Dada (Former Lee Warmer)
Killer (Halo Of Flies)
Billion Dollar Babies (Raped & Freezin)
Goes To Hell (Give The Kid A Break)
School's Out (Public Animal #9)
The Last Temptation (Stolen Prayer)
Brutal Planet (Gimme)
If I may put forward a slice of personal colostomy...
-
- Fashion Flusher
- Posts: 675
- Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2015 12:59 pm
Re: Top 10 albums, top 10 tracks...
Very valid, although I enjoy a good 4 songs off ALCAS I think it would be a stretch for most people to mention it in any top ten lists (unless it was top ten worst, it might feature very highly in that list !) The only other I would say is L&W - even defenders of this album struggle with large parts of it. (or have I missed the entries in the lists?)cooperrocks, nice. It's definitely hard to find an agreeable clear pattern of preferences. Even making the statement that the pre-Ezrin albums or the early 80s albums are universally lower rated than others is not possible, looking at the various lists in this thread. Perhaps it's interesting to see which albums rarely up show in the favorites lists. Along Came a Spider is one of them. It seems that it was nearly universally perceived to be bad. I can't think of a second album this would apply to.
- padre_sliprat
- Dada God
- Posts: 854
- Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2011 6:40 pm
Re: Top 10 albums, top 10 tracks...
Some days, I can't find ten better songs than those on Zipper Catches Skin.Saint&Sinner wrote:Very valid, although I enjoy a good 4 songs off ALCAS I think it would be a stretch for most people to mention it in any top ten lists (unless it was top ten worst, it might feature very highly in that list !) The only other I would say is L&W - even defenders of this album struggle with large parts of it. (or have I missed the entries in the lists?)cooperrocks, nice. It's definitely hard to find an agreeable clear pattern of preferences. Even making the statement that the pre-Ezrin albums or the early 80s albums are universally lower rated than others is not possible, looking at the various lists in this thread. Perhaps it's interesting to see which albums rarely up show in the favorites lists. Along Came a Spider is one of them. It seems that it was nearly universally perceived to be bad. I can't think of a second album this would apply to.
"He's old, the snake's got gray hair..."
Re: Top 10 albums, top 10 tracks...
1. Billion Dollar Babies - Elected
2. Welcome To My Nightmare - Steven
3. School's Out - My Stars
4. Love It To Death - Black Juju
5. Killer - Halo Of Flies
6. From The Inside - Inmates
7. Dada - Former Lee Warmer
8. Muscle Of Love - Big Apple Dreaming
9. Lace And Whiskey - King Of The Silver Screen
10. Goes To Hell - Go To Hell
Bubbling Under:
11. Welcome 2 My Nightmare - I Am Made Of You
12. Dragontown - Sister Sara
13. The Last Temptation - Cleansed By Fire
2. Welcome To My Nightmare - Steven
3. School's Out - My Stars
4. Love It To Death - Black Juju
5. Killer - Halo Of Flies
6. From The Inside - Inmates
7. Dada - Former Lee Warmer
8. Muscle Of Love - Big Apple Dreaming
9. Lace And Whiskey - King Of The Silver Screen
10. Goes To Hell - Go To Hell
Bubbling Under:
11. Welcome 2 My Nightmare - I Am Made Of You
12. Dragontown - Sister Sara
13. The Last Temptation - Cleansed By Fire
Re: Top 10 albums, top 10 tracks...
Someone please start the worst top 10 tracks from 10 separate albums
- kevinuk81
- Cheese roll anyone?
- Posts: 51589
- Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2005 7:53 pm
- Location: Kingshurst
- Contact:
Re: Top 10 albums, top 10 tracks...
Well half of them would be from DaDa.
Anything I say or write is my own personal opinion, no matter who agrees or disagrees with me.
-
- Fashion Flusher
- Posts: 675
- Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2015 12:59 pm
Re: Top 10 albums, top 10 tracks...
That's an interesting one, I love the first half of dragontown (triggerman/deeper/dragontwon/sex,death,money is a brutal opening salvo like few others - a masterful piece of work) I just wish the rest of the album kept up the pace, it always felt like an album recorded in separate parts and there was a change of style/personnel half way through,sister sara is a track that has never gelled with me. Always seemed very forced to me.12. Dragontown - Sister Sara
It is mad how different peoples opinions are. Its impressive alice can cover so many bases let alone retain such a large fan base.
- padre_sliprat
- Dada God
- Posts: 854
- Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2011 6:40 pm
Re: Top 10 albums, top 10 tracks...
I remember having this conversation on the old From The Inside/Talking Coop site. My thoughts were that if you took the best of BP and DT, you'd have a mega album. I enjoyed the Brutal Planet concert more than Descent Into Dragontown 2002.Saint&Sinner wrote:That's an interesting one, I love the first half of dragontown (triggerman/deeper/dragontwon/sex,death,money is a brutal opening salvo like few others - a masterful piece of work) I just wish the rest of the album kept up the pace, it always felt like an album recorded in separate parts and there was a change of style/personnel half way through,sister sara is a track that has never gelled with me. Always seemed very forced to me.12. Dragontown - Sister Sara
It is mad how different peoples opinions are. Its impressive alice can cover so many bases let alone retain such a large fan base.
"He's old, the snake's got gray hair..."
- Shoesalesman
- Little Mermaid
- Posts: 15234
- Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2007 4:39 pm
- Location: Edmonton, Alberta
- Contact:
Re: Top 10 albums, top 10 tracks...
Dragontown (Deeper)pitkin88 wrote:Someone please start the worst top 10 tracks from 10 separate albums
X10
If I may put forward a slice of personal colostomy...
-
- Fashion Flusher
- Posts: 675
- Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2015 12:59 pm
Re: Top 10 albums, top 10 tracks...
I love Deeperpitkin88 wrote:
Someone please start the worst top 10 tracks from 10 separate albums
Dragontown (Deeper)
X10
Re: Top 10 albums, top 10 tracks...
Saint&Sinner wrote:I love Deeperpitkin88 wrote:
Someone please start the worst top 10 tracks from 10 separate albums
Dragontown (Deeper)
X10
i'm with Shoey.
- padre_sliprat
- Dada God
- Posts: 854
- Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2011 6:40 pm
Re: Top 10 albums, top 10 tracks...
Great American Success Story (Constrictor)
"He's old, the snake's got gray hair..."
Re: Top 10 albums, top 10 tracks...
1. Love it to Death - Second Coming
2. School's Out - Luney Tune
3 Killer - Halo of Flies
4. Billion Dollar Babies - Billion Dollar Babies
5. Muscle of Love - Hard Hearted Alice
6 Easy Action - Return of the Spiders
7. DADA - Pass the gun around
8. Last Temptation - Stolen Prayer
9. Special Forces - You Look Good in Rags
10. Flush the Fashion - I'm Pain
2. School's Out - Luney Tune
3 Killer - Halo of Flies
4. Billion Dollar Babies - Billion Dollar Babies
5. Muscle of Love - Hard Hearted Alice
6 Easy Action - Return of the Spiders
7. DADA - Pass the gun around
8. Last Temptation - Stolen Prayer
9. Special Forces - You Look Good in Rags
10. Flush the Fashion - I'm Pain