Strange how The Stray Cats managed to "Nail It!" Didn't pay attention that AC's was a cover until SC'sSpettro wrote:Si, you can officially end the thread right there. In reality there's been nothing worse than the recording of this song.Si wrote:Ubangi Stomp.
He should have been locked up for that one. Horrible.
Top Ten ( Worst ) Tracks
Moderators: Devon, Gorehound, Si, SickThings, Shoesalesman
- Daggers & Contracts
- Dada God
- Posts: 2847
- Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 5:47 pm
- Location: 340 Sanitarium
Re: Top Ten ( Worst ) Tracks
I've Got The Answers To All Of Your Questions...
Re: Top Ten ( Worst ) Tracks
I dearly love at least a dozen songs that have been mentioned in this thread. btw Surprising that some Pretties For You tracks didn't get a mention.
Neil Harrison.
-
- Billion Dollar Baby
- Posts: 378
- Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 9:15 pm
- Location: Ohio
Re: Top Ten ( Worst ) Tracks
Constrictor - Thrill My Gorilla
Trash - Why Trust You
Hey Stoopid - Hurricane Years
The Last Temptation - Lost in America
Dragontown - Disgraceland
Dirty Diamonds - Woman of Mass Distraction
Along Came a Spider - Can't bear to listen to it ever again so I'm not sure which song. Vengence is ok.
Welcome 2 My Nightmare - A Runaway Train
From The Inside - Jacknife Johnny
Lace and Whiskey - Ubangi Stomp
Trash - Why Trust You
Hey Stoopid - Hurricane Years
The Last Temptation - Lost in America
Dragontown - Disgraceland
Dirty Diamonds - Woman of Mass Distraction
Along Came a Spider - Can't bear to listen to it ever again so I'm not sure which song. Vengence is ok.
Welcome 2 My Nightmare - A Runaway Train
From The Inside - Jacknife Johnny
Lace and Whiskey - Ubangi Stomp
Re: Top Ten ( Worst ) Tracks
1. Zipper Catches Skin - No Bolo Homo sapiens..
2. W2MN - Disco Bloodbath
3. Trash - Only My Heart Talkin
4. RYFAY - Give the Radio Back
5. Constrictor - Gorilla..
6. Lace and Whiskey - No More Love.
7. Goes to Hell - Give the Kid a Break.
8. Flush the Fashion - Leather Boots
9. DADA - I Love America
10. Paranormal - Holy Water
2. W2MN - Disco Bloodbath
3. Trash - Only My Heart Talkin
4. RYFAY - Give the Radio Back
5. Constrictor - Gorilla..
6. Lace and Whiskey - No More Love.
7. Goes to Hell - Give the Kid a Break.
8. Flush the Fashion - Leather Boots
9. DADA - I Love America
10. Paranormal - Holy Water
-
- Billion Dollar Baby
- Posts: 480
- Joined: Sun Oct 11, 2009 1:43 pm
Re: Top Ten ( Worst ) Tracks
You're welcome. But IMHO that should make 8.padre_sliprat wrote:Thanks for reminding me! Add Go To Hell to the list. That makes eleven but who's counting?Ted Sallis wrote:
I improved the above list immeasurably by removing the 3 ACG songs. I trust you can find 3 Alice solo songs to properly complete your list.
Ted
Also, what does the fact that most of the lists in this thread contain only Alice solo songs tell you (and everyone else here)?
Ted
-
- Fashion Flusher
- Posts: 661
- Joined: Tue Aug 19, 2008 8:42 pm
- Location: Tennessee
Re: Top Ten ( Worst ) Tracks
No disrespect,Ted, but not a thing. Alice has a lot more solo albums than original band material and fans could easily include stuff off of Pretties For You, Easy Action, and Muscle of Love. Music is subjective. I love the early stuff but I like from 1986-2000 even more. If you go to some of the more hard rock/metal sites, most of the fans there talk more about the heavier stuff than the early 70's period. It is all a matter of preference.
- padre_sliprat
- Dada God
- Posts: 854
- Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2011 6:40 pm
Re: Top Ten ( Worst ) Tracks
My tastes are not informed by others' choices. If I took your BLT, removed the bacon, and gave it back to you 'improved', I'd fully expect a punch in the nose.Ted Sallis wrote:Also, what does the fact that most of the lists in this thread contain only Alice solo songs tell you (and everyone else here)?
Ted
"He's old, the snake's got gray hair..."
-
- Billion Dollar Baby
- Posts: 378
- Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 9:15 pm
- Location: Ohio
Re: Top Ten ( Worst ) Tracks
I am less familiar with a lot of the ACG stuff than I am the solo stuff.
-
- Billion Dollar Baby
- Posts: 486
- Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 11:44 pm
Re: Top Ten ( Worst ) Tracks
There are some songs I don't like but nothing compares to the embarrassment of "I'm Your Gun."
Re: Top Ten ( Worst ) Tracks
Hurricane Years
Little by Little
Dirty Dreams
Die For You
Damned if you do
My God
You And Me
Give the Kid a Break
Ain't that just like a woman
Going to the river
Little by Little
Dirty Dreams
Die For You
Damned if you do
My God
You And Me
Give the Kid a Break
Ain't that just like a woman
Going to the river
Re: Top Ten ( Worst ) Tracks
The last two are not Alice.Babysquid wrote:Hurricane Years
Little by Little
Dirty Dreams
Die For You
Damned if you do
My God
You And Me
Give the Kid a Break
Ain't that just like a woman
Going to the river
- padre_sliprat
- Dada God
- Posts: 854
- Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2011 6:40 pm
Re: Top Ten ( Worst ) Tracks
Especially live.darkmenace wrote:There are some songs I don't like but nothing compares to the embarrassment of "I'm Your Gun."
"He's old, the snake's got gray hair..."
Re: Top Ten ( Worst ) Tracks
Yes I know that!pitkin88 wrote:The last two are not Alice.Babysquid wrote:Hurricane Years
Little by Little
Dirty Dreams
Die For You
Damned if you do
My God
You And Me
Give the Kid a Break
Ain't that just like a woman
Going to the river
-
- Fashion Flusher
- Posts: 676
- Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2015 12:59 pm
Re: Top Ten ( Worst ) Tracks
Pretties for You - All of it, top to bottom, front to back (does that count as ten?)
Easy Action - several but the worst is beautiful flyaway
Muscle of love - Woman machine, crazy little child
Lace and whiskey - No more love (vomit inducingly bad)
Special Forces - skeletons in my closet
DADA - Dyslexia (one of the worst tracks he has ever done)
Dragontown - Sister Sara
The eyes of alice cooper - House is haunted, Be with you awhile (never heard this all the way through, the again it so dull I may have forgotten!
Dirty Diamonds - Perfect
Along Came A spider - Hungry
Easy Action - several but the worst is beautiful flyaway
Muscle of love - Woman machine, crazy little child
Lace and whiskey - No more love (vomit inducingly bad)
Special Forces - skeletons in my closet
DADA - Dyslexia (one of the worst tracks he has ever done)
Dragontown - Sister Sara
The eyes of alice cooper - House is haunted, Be with you awhile (never heard this all the way through, the again it so dull I may have forgotten!
Dirty Diamonds - Perfect
Along Came A spider - Hungry
-
- Billion Dollar Baby
- Posts: 473
- Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2008 4:11 am
Re: Top Ten ( Worst ) Tracks
Ubangi Stomp (Lace & Whiskey: The whole second side)
I Am The Future (Zipper Catches Skin: No Baloney Homosapiens)
Trick Bag (Constrictor...the album shouldn't exist at all)
This Maniac's In Love With You (Trash...shouldn't exist at all either)
Unholy War (The Last Temptation: You're My Temptation and Lullaby)
Disgraceland (Dragontown: Sister Sara)
Backyard Brawl (Eyes: Man Of The Year, Be With You Awhile, Detroit City, This House Is Haunted, and The Song That Didn't Rhyme)
Run Down The Devil (Dirty Diamonds: Steal That Car, Own Worst Enemy, and Jesse Jane)
Wake The Dead (Along Came A Spider: Catch Me Is Your Can, Salvation, I Am The Spider)
Disco Bloodbath Boogie Fever (Welcome 2 My Nightmare: Ghouls Gone Wild, What Baby Wants, I Gotta Get Outta Here, I Am Made Of You)
I Am The Future (Zipper Catches Skin: No Baloney Homosapiens)
Trick Bag (Constrictor...the album shouldn't exist at all)
This Maniac's In Love With You (Trash...shouldn't exist at all either)
Unholy War (The Last Temptation: You're My Temptation and Lullaby)
Disgraceland (Dragontown: Sister Sara)
Backyard Brawl (Eyes: Man Of The Year, Be With You Awhile, Detroit City, This House Is Haunted, and The Song That Didn't Rhyme)
Run Down The Devil (Dirty Diamonds: Steal That Car, Own Worst Enemy, and Jesse Jane)
Wake The Dead (Along Came A Spider: Catch Me Is Your Can, Salvation, I Am The Spider)
Disco Bloodbath Boogie Fever (Welcome 2 My Nightmare: Ghouls Gone Wild, What Baby Wants, I Gotta Get Outta Here, I Am Made Of You)
Last edited by guttertrash on Sun Jul 30, 2017 4:02 pm, edited 5 times in total.
-
- Dada God
- Posts: 978
- Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 3:01 am
- Location: Toronto, Canada
Re: Top Ten ( Worst ) Tracks
from the ACG period:
None - all tracks I like to at least some extent
The Vegas years (my own opinion on 1975-1979)
1. (No More) Love At Your Convenience - I could name a couple more from L&W but rules are rules
Ersatz Alice
2. Trick Bag - again Constrictor could easily have a few more selections
3. House Of Fire
4. Die for You
5. Take It Like A Woman
6. Every Woman Has A Name
7. The Song That Didn't Rhyme
8. Steal That Car
9. (In Touch With) Your Feminine Side
10. Ghouls Gone Wild
I haven't listened to Paranormal yet
None - all tracks I like to at least some extent
The Vegas years (my own opinion on 1975-1979)
1. (No More) Love At Your Convenience - I could name a couple more from L&W but rules are rules
Ersatz Alice
2. Trick Bag - again Constrictor could easily have a few more selections
3. House Of Fire
4. Die for You
5. Take It Like A Woman
6. Every Woman Has A Name
7. The Song That Didn't Rhyme
8. Steal That Car
9. (In Touch With) Your Feminine Side
10. Ghouls Gone Wild
I haven't listened to Paranormal yet
Re: Top Ten ( Worst ) Tracks
guttertrash wrote:Ubangi Stomp (Lace & Whiskey: The whole second side)
I Am The Future (Zipper Catches Skin: No Baloney Homosapiens)
Trick Bag (Constrictor...the album shouldn't exist at all)
This Maniac's In Love With You (Trash...shouldn't exist at all either)
Unholy War (The Last Temptation: You're My Temptation and Lullaby)
Disgraceland (Dragontown: Sister Sara)
Backyard Brawl (Eyes: Man Of The Year, Be With You Awhile, Detroit City, This House Is Haunted, and The Song That Didn't Rhyme)
Run Down The Devil (Dirty Diamonds: Steal That Car, Own Worst Enemy, and Jesse Jane)
Wake The Dead (Along Came A Spider: Catch Me Is Your Can, Salvation, I Am The Spider)
Disco Bloodbath Boogie Fever (Welcome 2 My Nightmare: Ghouls Gone Wild, What Baby Wants, I Gotta Get Outta Here, I Am Made Of You)
My dear boy you and some others really need to learn how to count to 10.
-
- Billion Dollar Baby
- Posts: 473
- Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2008 4:11 am
Re: Top Ten ( Worst ) Tracks
Hard to make a decision, because there is so much that is equally bad on the albums that I chose from
Re: Top Ten ( Worst ) Tracks
guttertrash wrote:Hard to make a decision, because there is so much that is equally bad on the albums that I chose from
Especially Trash, Lace and Whiskey. ACAStinker, Constrictor, RYFAY and half of Hey Stupid.
-
- Billion Dollar Baby
- Posts: 480
- Joined: Sun Oct 11, 2009 1:43 pm
Re: Top Ten ( Worst ) Tracks
Thanks for your reply. Yes, there are a lot more Alice Cooper solo albums than ACG albums, and that does of course greatly increase the likelihood of a lot more Alice solo songs than Original Group songs being present in people's lists in this thread. The fact that there are so many lists here without any ACG songs in them though tells me that the difference in quality between Alice's solo songs and the ACG's songs is also a factor.cooperrocks wrote:No disrespect,Ted, but not a thing. Alice has a lot more solo albums than original band material and fans could easily include stuff off of Pretties For You, Easy Action, and Muscle of Love. Music is subjective. I love the early stuff but I like from 1986-2000 even more. If you go to some of the more hard rock/metal sites, most of the fans there talk more about the heavier stuff than the early 70's period. It is all a matter of preference.
Ted